close
close

AHSAA 2024 Baseball Playoffs First Round Pairs/Results Classes 1A – 6A

AHSAA 2024 Baseball Playoffs First Round Combos/Results (Classes 1A – 6A, April 19-20):

More: Alabama high school baseball: Montgomery-area highlights to watch in the postseason

CLASS 1ASOUTHSouth Lamar (19-9) 5-7, McKenzie (11-14) 3-2 (South Lamar wins series 2-0)Elba (10-12) 13-15, Central-Hayneville (10-2) 4-5 (Elba wins series 2-0)Sweet Water (16-11) 15-17, Loachapoka (3-6) 0-0 (Sweet Water wins series 2-0)Billingsley (14-7) 6-3, Leroy (19 -10) 5-3 (Game 3, Sat. April 20, 12:00 PM)

Florala (18-1) 13-12, Calhoun (10-6) 0-0 (Florala wins series 2-0) Millry (24-4) 9-5, Maplesville (12-9) 4-6 (Game 3, Sat, Apr 20, 1:00pm)University Charter (14-7) 11-17, Wadley (9-11) 1-0 (University Charter wins series 2-0)Brantley (16-5) 8-15, Berry (7- 15) 0-3 (Brantley wins series (2-0)NORTHAddison (14-13) 10-3, Covenant Christian (8-18) 3-0 (Addison wins series 2-0)Hubbertville (10-11) 2-1, Coosa Christian (14-20) 1-11 (Game 3, Sat Apr 20, 11am)Appalachian (21-2) 10-10, Skyline (6-12) 1-0 (Appalachian wins series 2-0)Belgreen (12-12) 4-6, Victory Christian (17 -5) 2-10 (Game 3, Sat. April 20, 11:00 AM)

Lynn (15-7) 14-14, Cedar Bluff (17-14) 0-6 (Lynn wins series 2-0)Hackleburg (22-6) 10-15, Talladega County Central (8-8) 0-0 ( Hackleburg wins series 2-0)Athens Bible (13-12) 7-12, Jacksonville Christian (10-12) 2-4 (Athens Bible wins series 2-0)Sumiton Christian (18-4) 10-13, Shoals Christian (7-12) 0-0 (Sumiton Christian wins series 3-0)

CLASS 2ASOUTHCottonwood (16-13) 10-10, Ranburne (12-16) 6-1 (Cottonwood wins series 2-0) Pkke Liberal Arts (24-5) 5-11, JU Blacksher (12-12) 1-0 ( Pike Liberal wins series 2-0)GW Long (18-9) 14-15, Aliceville (9-4) 0-0 (GW Long wins series 2-0)Bayshore Christian (14-12) 4-9, Thorsby ( 20-11) 0-7 (Bayshore wins series 2-0)

Luverne (11-14) 11-13, Washington County (14-18) 12-8 (Game 3, Saturday, April 20, 12:00 p.m.) Area 1 RU: St, Luke’s Episcopal (9-14) at Area 6 W: Reeltown (9/18), Fri. April 19, 4:30 and 7:00 PM (Game 3, Sat. April 20, 12:00 PM, if necessary)Ariton (22-7-1) 7-3, Tuscaloosa Academy (21-13) 5-2 (Ariton wins series 2- 0)Wicksburg (20-4) 12-9, Horseshoe Bend (10-17) 0-0 (Wicksburg wins series 2-0)NORTHMars Hill Bible (20-7) 12-7, Winston County (12-12) 1 -2 (Mars Hill Bible wins series 2-0)Collinsville (25-5) 8-3, Altamont (8-10) 2-1 (Collinsville wins series 2 -0)Fyffe (20-11) 12-7, Locust Fork (11-13) 5-2 (Fyffe wins series 2-0)Area 14 RU: Lindsay Lane (18-7) at Area 9 W: Vincent (22 -4), Friday April 19, 4:30 and 6:30 PM (Game 3, Saturday April 20, 12:00, if necessary)

Donoho (13-13) 4-1, Southeastern (11-14) 2-1 (Donoho wins series 2-0) Whitesburg Christian (19-7) 3-5, Fayetteville (14-16) 2-1 (Whitesburg Christian wins series 2-0)Morth Sand Mountain (21-9) 10-7, Holly Pond (6-19) 0-3 (North Sand Mountain wins series 2-0)Red Bay (15-6) 6-2, Lamar County (10-15) 3-1 (Red Bay wins series 2-0)

CLASS 3ASOUTHHouston Academy (11-12) 5-7, Oakman (17-7) 4-14 (Game 3, Sat. Apr. 20, 11 a.m.)Thomasville (24-4) 4-7, Straughn (12-13) 1 – 5 (Thomasville wins series 2-0)Opp (19-6) 12-6, Dadeville (12-9) 2-2 (Opp wins series 2-0)Saint James (19-11) 8-15, Flomaton (15 -12) 0-2 (Sant James wins series 2-0)

Excel (18-9) 15-15, Southside-Selma (4-6) 0-0 (Excel wins series 2-0) Area 1 RU: Cottage Hill Christian (8-16) at Area 6 W: Prattville Christian (19 -9), Friday, April 19, 5:00 PM and 7:00 PM (Game 3, Sat., April 20, 12:00 PM, as needed) Area 4 RU: New Brockton (11-17) at Area 7 W: Beulah (11-11), Friday, April 19, 4:30 and 6:30 PM (Game 3, Saturday, April 20, 12:00 PM, if necessary) Providence Christian (19-8) 16-13, Indian Springs (7- 8) 2-2 (Providence Christian wins series 2- 0)NORTHLauderdale County (21-4) 5-4 Glencoe (16-18) 4-1 (Lauderdale County wins series 2-0)Plainview (24-7) 11-6, Walter Wellborn (7-19) 1-2 (Plainview wins series 2-0) Susan Moore (16-8) 7-12, Colbert Heights (9-21) 6-10 (Susan Moore wins series 2-0) Gordo (20-6) 11-8, Vinemont ( 18-7) 1-2 (Gordo wins series 2-0)

Piedmont (22-11) 8-17, Sylvania (10-16) 0-0 (Piedmont wins series 2-0) Area 9 RU: Fayette County, no record reported in Area 14 W: Decatur Heritage (21-7), Fri. April 19, 4-6 p.m. (Game 3, Sat. Apr. 20, 12 p.m., if necessary) Colbert County (15-14) 8-2, JB Pennington 6-2 (Colbert County wins series 2-0 )Westbrook Christian (18-9) 7-19, Elkmont (12-17) 2-0 (Westbrook Christian wins series 2-0)

CLASS 4ASOUTHGeneva (7-13) 0-9, Munford (19-8) 14-7 (Game 3, Sat. Apr. 20, noon) Bibb County (28-2) 9-3, TR Miller (12-17) 1 -1 (Bibb County wins series (2-0) Area 7 RU: Montevallo (9-16) at Area 4 W: Trinity Presbyterian (20-10), Friday, April 19, 1:00 and 3:30 PM (Game 3, Saturday, April 20 , 12 p.m., as needed) Area 6 RU: Northside (12-13) at Area 1 W: Bayside Academy (6-19), Fri, Apr. 19, 4 and 6:30 a.m. (Game 3, Sat. Apr. 20, 1 p.m. , If necessary)

Area 5 RU: Hale County (8-16) at Area 2 W: Satsuma (19-7), Friday, April 19, 4:30 PM and 6:30 PM (Game 3, Saturday, April 20, 12:00 PM, if necessary )American Christian (19 -15) 6-7, Orange Beach (29-9) 1-3 (American Christian wins series 2-0)Area 4 RU: Montgomery Catholic (9-14) at Area 7 W: Oak Grove (18-10), Friday, April 19, 4:30 PM and 6:30 PM (Game 3, Saturday, April 20, 12 PM, if necessary) Area 8 RU: Handley (11-7) at Area 3 W: Andalusia (10-13), Friday, April 19, 4:30 PM and 6:30 PM (Game 3, Sat. April 20, 11:00 AM, if necessary)NORTHBrooks (14-11) 4-12, Hanceville (14-9) 0-2 (Brooks wins series 2-0)Westminster Christian (22-7) 3-3, Cordova (6-20) 2-0 (Westminster Christian wins series 2-0)Haleyville (16-9) 4-8, Hamilton (19-14) 0-5 (Haleyville wins series 2-0)North Jackson (26-7) 10-12, Jacksonville (17-15) 1-9 (North Jackson wins series 2-0)

Corner (24-6) 11-9, Madison County (23-10) 1-1 (Corner wins series 2-0)Etowah (10-12) 11-12, White Plains (11-19) 1-1 (Etowah wins series 2-0) Deshler (26-7) 2-23, Priceville (20-12) 1-0 (Deshler wins series 2-0) Area 16 RU: West Limestone (12-17) at Area 11 W: Ashville (16-12), Fri. April 19, 4:30 PM and 7:00 PM (Game 3, Sat. April 20, 1:00 PM, if necessary)

CLASS 5ASOUTHArea 3 RU: Rehobeth (12-16) at Area 8 W: Shelby County (9-20), Friday, April 19, 4:30 and 7:00 PM (Game 3, Saturday, April 20, 11:00 AM, as needed)Mobile Christian (17- 10) 9-16, Demopolis (12-11) 1-8 (Mobile Christian wins series 2-0)Marbury (22-7) 3-11, Tallassee (15-8) 3-1 (Game 3, Sat. 20 April, 1 p.m.)Gulf Shores (10/25) 8, Beauregard (11/12) 3 (Game 2 & 3, Sat. Apr. 20, 1 p.m., if necessary)

St. Paul’s Episcopal (20-10) 12-10, Greenville (10-10) 2-0 (St. Paul’s wins series 2-0) Valley (22-4) 8-23, Elberta (11-19) 7- 2 (Valley wins series 2-0) Holtville (20-9) 14-11, Elmore County (22-11) 4-0 (Holtville wins series 2-0) Headland (16-11) 5-15, Central, Clay County (11-13) 4-2 (Headland wins series 2-0)NORTHMadison Academy (22-13) 4-9, Fairview (19-12-1) 0-3 (Madison Academy wins series 2-0) Sardis (18-11) 18-11, Moody (17-16) 3-0 (Sardis wins series 2-0)Alexandria (24-8) 14-14, Douglas (15-13) 0-0 (Alexandria wins series 2-0)Lawrence County (16-16) 9, John Carroll Catholic (18- 13) 5 (Games 2 & 3, Sat. April 20, 2:00 PM, as needed)

Boaz (19-8) 1-4, Leeds (17-15) 3-2 (Game 3, Sat. Apr. 20, 1 p.m.) Russellville (24-9) 12-16, Pleasant Grove (17-15) 2 – 0 (Russellville wins series 2-0) Area 12 RU: Southside (18-15) at Area 15 W: Arab (16-13), Fri, Apr 19, 5:30pm and 7:30pm (Game 3, Sat Apr 20, 1:00pm hour, if necessary)Springville (25-9) 2-4, Ardmore (18-15) 1-0 (Springville wins series 2-0)

Class 6ASOUTHHueytown (22-16) 10-0-5, Stanhope Elmore (11-25) 3-3-1 (Hueytown wins series 2-0) Baldwin County (24-9) 10-4, Helena (20-14) 7 -3 (Baldwin County wins series 2-0) Area 7 RU: McAdory (14-10) at Area 4 W: Pike Road (22-9), Fri, Apr 19, 5:30pm and 7:30pm (Game 3, Sat Apr 20 , 12 p.m., if necessary)Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (10/24) 5-12, Faith Academy (7/21) 5-2 (Hillcrest wins series 2-0)

Spanish Fort (23-10) 4-7, Calera (14-13) 2-3 (Spanish Fort wins series 2-0)Northridge (18-9) 4-2, Saraland (25-8) 3-3 (Game 3, Sat Apr 20, 1pm)Benjamin Russell (17-10) 7-6, Briarwood Christian (14-12) 6-0 (Benjamin Russell wins series (2-0)Wetumpka (22-13) 6-6, Brookwood (10-20) 2-0 (Wetumpka wins series 2-0)NORTHBuckhorn (20-12) 13-12, Huffman (12-9) 0-0 (Buckhorn wins series 2-0)Oxford (27-9) 17-17, Parker (17-14) 0-0 (Oxford wins series 2-0)Mortimer Jordan (20-15) 17-15, Columbia (4-15) 0-0 (Mortimer Jordan wins series 2-0) Muscle Shoals (15-11) 9-3, Mountain Brook (26-5) 5-10 (Game 3, Sat. Apr. 20, 1 p.m.)

Pell City (18-10) 19-10, Minor (9-11) 0-0 (Pell City wins series 2-0)Hartselle (26-7) 6-3, Homewood (20-12) 2-0) ( Hartselle wins series 2-0)Athens (23-11) 11-9, Pinson Valley (5-25) 1-1 (Athens wins series 2-0)Gardendale (25-8) 4-5, Hazel Green (13- 25) 0-2 (Gardendale wins series 2-0)

Jerry Humphrey III is a sportswriter for the Montgomery Advertiser, covering high school sports, Auburn recruiting and Alabama athletics. Follow him on Twitter @jerryhump3.