close
close

Bears Take Back Simpson Cup During Annual UW-Cal Dual

Related Links


Story links




REDWOOD CITY, California – No. 4 seed California took back the Simpson Cup this morning with a victory over No. 7 Washington in the eighth women’s varsity race at the annual UW-Cal Dual regatta in Redwood Shores.

The Huskies’ top crew made a significant improvement over California compared to the two boats’ finish at the San Diego Crew Classic earlier this month. On Saturday, the Huskies finished 3.8 seconds after falling more than eight seconds in San Diego.

California won all five races Saturday, a year after Washington won four of the five races in the Dual, including the varsity eight race, the winner of which earns the Simpson Cup.

“We have made strides in a number of lineups since the Crew Classic,” the UW head coach said Yasmin Farooq“but congratulations Cal on winning the day and the Simpson Cup.”

The Varsity Eight race was closely contested early on before the Bears gained a solid lead in the second 500. The Bears won the race with a time of 6:08.8, while Washington crossed the line in 6:12.6 .

In the second race of varsity eight, Cal took the early lead and successfully held off a strong move from the Huskies midway through the race. The Bears won the race by just under a boat length in 6:20.2. Washington was three seconds back, in 6:23.2.

California won the Varsity Four race with a time of 7:01.9 and took the third Varsity Eight race, which was mostly close, in 6:33.2. The morning started with a win for the Bears in the fourth varsity eight, where Cal crossed the line in 6:46.9.

“We will miss racing against Cal in the Pac-12 Championships next year,” Farooq said, noting that the two schools are moving to different conferences this summer, “but we are proud that the Dual will live on. This is one of the oldest rivalries in women’s sports and one we are proud to continue.”

Next up, in two weeks, is the annual Windermere Cup & Opening Day Regatta, where men’s and women’s teams from Italy and the University of Wisconsin will race the Huskies at Montlake Cut in one of the world’s largest annual rowing events.

WASHINGTON LINEUPS

Varsity Eight
Shell: Kit Green
Cox: Grace Murdock (Roswell, GA/Milton)
Heart attack: Elena Collier-Hezel (Buffalo, NY/Park School/Michigan)
7: Nikki Martincic (Newtown, Australia)
6: Zola Kemp (Wellington, New Zealand)
5: Angharad Broughton (Cardiff, Wales, UK)
4: Olivia Hay (Auckland, New Zealand)
3: Shakira Mirfin (Invercargill, New Zealand
2: Caitlin Bentley (Johannesburg, South Africa)
Bow: Cillian Mullen (Tacoma, Washington/Batavia (Ill.))

Second Varsity Eight
Shell: Title IX Legacy
Cox: Carina Baxter (El Dorado Hills, California/Oak Ridge)
Heart attack: Mira Calder (Victoria, BC, Canada/Claremont)
7: Jordan Freer (Lotus, California/El Dorado/UCSB)
6: Ava Meuleman (Seattle, Washington/Roosevelt)
5: Christiana Congdon (Stonington, Conn./St. Paul’s)
4: Abby Adebiyi (London, England, UK)
3: Isabel van Opzeeland (Hoofddorp, Netherlands)
2: Grace Vander Griend (Bellingham, Wash/Sehome)
Bow: Jess Weir (London, England, UK)

Varsity Four
Shell: Wendell S. Sykes
Cox: Olivia Murdock (Roswell, GA/Milton)
Heart attack: Paris Burbine (Alpharetta, GA/Cambridge)
3: Cait Whittard (St. Catherines, Ont., Canada)
2: Sofie Zand (Rochester, Washington/Rochester)
Bow: Grace Epp (Redmond, Washington/Redmond)

Third Varsity EIGHT
Shell: Dottie Simpson
Cox: Camille Randall (Seattle, Wash/Seattle Prep)
Heart attack: Carmel Bollag (Seattle, Washington/University Prep)
7: Caitlin Hane (Irvine, California/University)
6: Alex Dessart (Bronxville, New York/Bronxville)
5: Eliza Perry (Bellingham, Wash./Sehome)
4: Victoria Gevaudan (Pittsburgh, Pa./Oakland Catholic)
3: Brianna Hofman (Poulsbo, Wash./North Kitsap)
2: Margaretha Jong (San Anselmo, California/Archie Williams)
Bow: Allison Jakeway (Maple Ridge, BC, Canada)

Fourth Varsity Eight
Shell: Title IX Sisterhood
Cox: Elizabeth Wu (Seattle, Washington/Shorecrest/Wisconsin)
Heart attack: Isabelle Tinsley (Venice, Florida/College of Florida Collegiate School)
7: Claire Surbeck (Bellevue, Washington/International School)
6: Cami Martin (Seattle, Washington/Nathan Hale)
5: Izzy Peters (Bellingham, Washington/Squalicum)
4: Dani Lohrenz (Excelsior, Minnesota/Minnetonka)
3: Fiona Rosales (Oakland, California/Oakland School for the Arts)
2: Maddie Ohm (Chicago, Ill./
Bow: Luella Bowersock (Austin, Texas/