close
close

Krafft and DiPasquale set school records at Trinity

Hartford, Conn – The Hartford men’s and women’s track and field teams had a strong performance at the Trinity Invitational this weekend. The Hawks combined for two school records and numerous personal bests.

VIEW FULL RESULTS HERE

HARTFORD HIGHLIGHTS FOR MEN

  • Freshman Christopher Hergott led the Hawks in the men’s race, capturing his fourth straight gold in the long jump with a jump of 6.82 meters.

  • Hergott also competed in the 200 meter sprint, where he finished sixth and set a personal best of 22.53.

  • Junior Joseph Stephenson and oldest Kyle Moser finished on the podium in the hammer throw.

  • Stephenson took home the silver with a season-best mark of 47.26 metres, while Moser took home the bronze with a season-best mark of 45.03 metres.

  • Moser also competed in the shot put, where he took home the bronze with a mark of 14.86 meters.

  • Freshman Thomas Jonkers finished 11th overall in the javelin throw with a personal best of 36.73 metres.

  • Yonkers also competed in the pole vault where he finished sixth with a distance of 12 feet.

  • Senior Curtis Rocheleau won silver in the shot put with a personal best of 15.01 meters.

  • Senior duo William Frank And Savion Cooper finished on the podium in the discus throw.

  • Frank took home the silver in the discus throw with a mark of 43.88 metres, while Cooper took home the bronze with a mark of 43.58 metres.

  • Junior Alexander Fotakis took the gold in the high jump with a personal best of 1.92 meters on his second attempt.

  • Sophomore Peter Evinger finished 17th overall in the 800 meters with a personal best of 2:00.93.

  • Sophomore Mathias Nevin finished 19th overall in the 1500 meters, with a personal best of 4:13:58.

  • Freshman KellerCasey also competed in the 1500m where he finished in the top 20 with a personal best of 4:13.79.

  • Junior Brandon Edmund had a strong day, finishing 7th in the 100 meters and racing around the track with a personal best of 11.06.

  • Edmund also competed in the 400 meter sprint, where he finished fifth, completing the track in 49.87.

  • Freshman Bryce Foster finished fifth in the 110 meter hurdles, clocking a time of 16.17 in the final, after recording a personal best of 16.03 in the preliminaries.

  • Senior Noah Kel The Hawks edged out the Hawks in the 110-meter hurdles, finishing eighth while recording a time of 16.92.

  • The 4x100m relay of Bryce Foster, Brandon Edmund, Kaden LeonardAnd Christopher Hergott took silver with a joint time of 42.18.

HARTFORD HIGHLIGHTS FOR WOMEN

  • Junior Kayla Pelletier led the Hawks on the women’s side for the second time in a row, taking home the gold in the javelin throw with a personal best of 45.70m on her fifth attempt in the final.

  • Senior Ruby Krafft took home the gold in the discus, extending her school record with a mark of 43.48m on her first attempt in the final.

  • Sophomore Madison DiPasquale broke the school shot put record with a mark of 11.51m, her mark shattering the previous record of 11.45m set in 2010.

  • DiPasquale also competed in the Hammer, where she finished seventh with a mark of 37.97m and 16th overall in the javelin with a personal best of 25.65m.

  • Sophomore duo Destinee Majeet and Yovanna Cruz the Hawks finished in the shot put with marks of 10.61m and 10.00m respectively.

  • Sophomore Tommy Barker finished fourth in the hammer throw with a personal best of 40.63 meters.

  • Freshman Leslie Samuel He finished fourth in the long jump with a jump of 5.06 meters.

  • Senior Garrison of Sydney the Hawks finished in the long jump, finishing ninth with a jump of 4.70 meters.

  • Garrison also competed in the high jump, where she took home silver with a distance of 1.67 meters.

  • Freshman Jordan Murphy finished fourth in the high jump with a personal best of 1.67 meters.

  • Freshman Avery Baker-Schlending rounded out the top five finishers in the high jump with a clearance of 1.62 meters.

  • Junior Marlina Voker won gold in the 200 meter sprint, clocking a time of 24.72.

  • Senior Emily Parchinski rounded out the top 10 finishers in the 200-meter dash with a time of 26.27.

  • To graduate Hailey Marcello won gold in the 800 meters, clocking a time of 2:19.24.

  • Senior Abby O’Connor rounded out the top 10 finishers in the 800 meters with a time of 2:23.89.

  • Senior Molly McGrail won gold in the 400 meter hurdles and recorded a personal best of 1:04.40.

  • Freshman Amelia King finished 26th overall in the 1500 meters, with a personal best of 5:15.51.

  • Freshman Annie Gilman finished 34th overall in the 1500 meters, with a personal best of 5:21.33.

  • The 4x100m relay of Jenascia Weir, Leslie Samuel, Emily ParchinskiAnd Marlina Voker took gold for the second weekend in a row with a combined time of 48.46.

NEXT ON TAP

The Hartford track and field team opened their postseason on April 26-27 at the Commonwealth Coast Conference Championships hosted by Roger Williams in Bristol, RI.